Oscar Tweets! We cracked jokes for the 2nd half of the Oscars. And they’re all below. Eat it up:

Fun fact: The Oscar was patterned after ancient statues and was first called The Oscar-Hotep. Fun fact

In chronological order from Best score onward…

Ok, in the first WTF moment of the Oscars: best score as interpreted by dance. Right now the cinematographers are going “you didn’t even show clips of our work (you know…the VISUAL part of a film?) so you’d have enough time for this crap?!”

Whenever a special effects guy says the company name WETA (wet-ah) I have to giggle. Heh, he said wet-ah. Heh.

Funny #Oscars commercial sign-off: “Will best director be a woman? The first black man? Orrr…..another white guy.”

I was just about over my suicidal tendencies until I saw the best documentary nominees. FTW

Avatar wins best cinematographer. Isn’t every Avatar award really for James Cameron & oh, people he hired because the unions said he had to?

Jeff Bridges wins Best Actor. Personally I thought Jeff Bridges was better in King Kong. Robbed that year.

Does Jeff Bridges beard and mustache on #Oscars remind you of snowman Burl Ives? Twins! http://5z8.info/malicious-cookie_s8o0x_boobs

Michael Sheen on stage calling Helen Mirren sexy. I get it. But ka-reeeeepyyy.

Oprah one of presenters for Best Actress. Oprah: “James Cameron, congrats on Avatar’s billion dollar box office grosses. By the way, I make that in a month.”

When they show the cast of “Precious” at the Oscars I don’t see Golem. Rrrrracist!

Sandra Bullock best actress Oscar: Sandra to the world: “you shit on me for ‘All About Steve’. But now, you can suck it.”

Kathryn Bigelow best director for Hurt Locker. Personally I think Kathryn Bigelow did a better job in “Point Break”. Robbed that year.

Hurt Locker best picture. Oh say it, Kathryn! Say it! “I’m the queen of the world!”

Ebert’s a funny guy. RT @ebertchicago Guys half drunk, watching at home: “That Kathryn Bigelow is a fine woman.”

The POT is following 300 twitter people and Ebert is the funniest one? We gotta follow funnier people.

Ok, POT founders off to crash 7 diffrent Oscar parties with a few Brazilian swimsuit models. 3 parties of which we’re actually invited to.

…Actually the models were invited. We just supply them coke, which gives you special privileges.

2010 OSCAR NOMINEES AND WINNERS

Best motion picture of the year
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker – WINNER
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart – WINNER
George Clooney – Up in the Air
Colin Firth – A Single Man
Morgan Freeman – Invictus
Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side – WINNER
Hellen Mirren – The Last Station
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Meryl Streep – Julia & Julia

Achievement in directing
Avatar – James Cameron
The Hurt Locker – Katherine Bigelow – WINNER
Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Lee Daniels
Up in the Air – Jason Reitman

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Matt Damon – Invictus
Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
Christopher Plummer – The Last Station
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds – WINNER

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Penelope Cruz – Nine
Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
Mo’Nique – Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – WINNER

Original screenplay
The Hurt Locker – Written by Mark Boal – WINNER
Inglourious Basterds – Written by Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger – Written By Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
A Serious Man – Written By Joel & Ethan Coen
Up – Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter. Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Adapted screenplay
District 9 – Written by Neil Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
An Education – Screenplay by Nick Hornby
In the Loop – Screenplay by Jessee Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Lannicci, Tony Roche
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher – WINNER
Up in the Air – Sceenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Best animated feature film of the year
Coraline – Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog – John Musker and Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells – Tom Moore
Up – Pete Docter – WINNER

Best foreign language film of the year
Ajami – Israel
El Secreto de Sus Ojos – Argentina – WINNER
The Milk of Sorrow – Peru
Un Profete – France
The White Ribbon – Germany

Best documentary feature
Burma VJ – Anderz østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
The Cove – WINNER
Food, Inc. – Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers – Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home – Rebecca Cammisa

Best documentary short subject
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Prince – John Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner – Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant – Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Music by Prudence – Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett – WINNER
Rabbit a La Berlin – Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
Avatar – James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes – Hanz Zimmer
Up – Michael Glacchino – WINNER

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
The Princess and the Frog – “Almost There” – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
The Princess and the Frog – “Down in New Orleans” – Music and Lyric By Randy Newman
Paris 36 – “Loin de Paname” – Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas
Nine – “Take It All” – Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
Crazy Heart – “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart” – Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett – WINNER

Achievement in art direction
Avatar – Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg. Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair – WINNER
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro. Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
Nine – Art Direction John Myhre. Set Direction: Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes – Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood. Set Direction: Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria – Art Direction: Patrice Vermette. Set Direction: Maggie Gray

Achievement in cinematography
Avatar – Mauro Fiore – WINNER
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince – Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon – Christian Berger

Achievement in costume design
Bright Star – Janet Patterson
Coco before Chanel – Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Monique Prudhomme
Nine – Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell – WINNER

Achievement in film editing
Avatar – Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
District 9 – Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker – Bob Murawski and Chris Innis – WINNER
Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Joe Klotz

Achievement in makeup
Il Divo – Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Star Trek – Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow – WINNER
The Young Victoria – John Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Best animated short film
French Roast – Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty – Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) – Javier Recio Gracia
Logorama – Micolas Schmerkin – WINNER
A Matter of Loaf and Death – Nick Park

Best live action short film
The Door – Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra – Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellstrom
Kavi – Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish – Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
The New Tenants – Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson – WINNER

Achievement in sound editing
Avatar – Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson – WINNER
Inglourious Basterds – Wylie Stateman
Star Trek – Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up – Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Achievement in sound mixing
Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett – WINNER
Inglourious Basterds – Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Star Trek – Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Achievement in visual effects
Avatar – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones – WINNER
District 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
Star Trek – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Hollywood, News

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s